Why is it in George’s Dog Balm?

Organic Jojoba oil has the benefits of being organically grown and is mostly known for its numerous benefits to the skin and contains many beneficial natural elements:

  • Nutrients such as zinc, copper, silicon, iodine, chromium, Vitamins E and B group, acids and other natural ingredients.
  • Properties include antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, moisturising and soothing properties.
  • Easily absorbed by skin and does not leave any unpleasant oily feeling or oily residue. This oil can be used to nourish and moisturise all doggy skin types.

Jojoba oil acts as a moisturizing relief for itchy skin – George’s favourite! The oil closely resembles skins sebum both human and dog, and acts as a natural skin conditioner and cleanser for our four legged buddies.

What is it (thanks Wikipedia):

Organic Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.[1]The terms “Jojoba oil” and “Jojoba wax” are often used interchangeably but are technically different. Jojoba wax refers to the rawhydrocarbon extracted from the seeds and is composed mostly of triglyceride esters; hydrolysis of this (with the removal of glycerol) leaves Jojoba oil, which is composed mostly of free fatty acids. The oil has a higher cloud point and better cosmetic properties.

Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The pure oil itself may also be used on skin, hair, or cuticles.